Notebookcheck Logo

Intel HD Graphics (Skylake) vs Intel HD Graphics 5600

Intel HD Graphics (Skylake)

► remove from comparison Intel HD Graphics (Skylake)

The Intel HD Graphics (Skylake) (GT1) is an integrated graphics unit, which can be found in low-end ULV (Ultra Low Voltage) processors of the Skylake generation. In most CPUs, this GPU was named Intel HD Graphics 510 or Intel HD Graphics 515 (see both pages for benchmarks and information).

This "GT1" version of the Skylake GPU offers 12 Execution Units (EUs) clocked at up to 800 MHz (depending on the CPU model). Due to its lack of dedicated graphics memory or eDRAM cache, the HD Graphics has to access the main memory (2x 64bit DDR3L-1600 / DDR4-2133).

Performance

Depending on various factors like memory configuration, the HD Graphics should perform similar to the older HD Graphics 4200 and will handle only some older and less demanding games in lowest settings.

Features

The revised video engine now decodes H.265/HEVC completely in hardware and thereby much more efficiently than before. Displays can be connected via DP 1.2 / eDP 1.3 (max. 3840 x 2160 @ 60 Hz), whereas HDMI is limited to the older version 1.4a (max. 3840 x 2160 @ 30 Hz). However, HDMI 2.0 can be added using a DisplayPort converter. Up to three displays can be controlled simultaneously.

Power Consumption

The HD Graphics (Skylake) can be found in mobile processors specified at 6 W TDP and is therefore suited for passively cooled 2-in-1 laptops and tablets.

Intel HD Graphics 5600

► remove from comparison Intel HD Graphics 5600

The Intel HD Graphics 5600 (GT2) is an integrated graphics card of the Broadwell generation. It can be found in standard voltage CPUs (47 W) and offers 24 EUs (Execution Units). The clock range may depend on the model it is built into (Core i7-5700HQ: max. 1050 MHz with Turbo Boost).

Architecture and Features

Broadwell features a GPU based on the Intel Gen8 architecture, which has been optimized in various aspects compared to the previous Gen7.5 (Haswell). Inter alia, the shader arrays called "subslice" have been reorganized and now offer 8 Execution Units (EUs) each. Three subslices form a "slice" for a total of 24 EUs. Combined with other improvements such as larger L1 caches and an optimized frontend, the integrated GPU has become faster and more efficient than its predecessor.

The HD Graphics 5600 represents the mid-range version of the Broadwell GPU family and consists of one slice with 24 EUs. Beyond that, there is also a low-end variant (GT1, 12 EUs) as well as higher-end models (GT3/GT3e + eDRAM, 48 EUs).

All Broadwell GPUs support OpenCL 2.0 and DirectX 12 (FL 11_1). The video engine is now able to decode H.265 using both fixed function hardware as well as available GPU shaders. Up to three displays can be connected via DP 1.2/eDP 1.3 (max. 3840 x 2160 @ 60 Hz) or HDMI 1.4a (max. 3840 x 2160 @ 24 Hz). HDMI 2.0, however, is not supported.

Performance

Thanks to its improved architecture and the additional EUs, the HD Graphics 5600 is about 20 percent faster than the Haswell-based HD 4600 (20 EUs), but still somewhat slower than dedicated low-end GPUs like a GeForce 920M or Radeon R7 M360. Most games as of 2014/2015 will be playable only in low settings (and sometimes not even that).

Power Consumption

The whole Broadwell chip is specified at 47 W TDP (i7-5700HQ) and therefore best suited for notebooks 14-inches in size and above. We tested the power consumption of the GPU with HWInfo sensors in a Core i7-5600HQ (MSI GP62). Idle on the Windows desktop the HD 5600 needed on average 0.04 Watt. Running World of Warships in high details, 9.6 Watt were used by the graphics card (whole CPU needed 41 Watt). In comparison, when we activated the dedicated GeForce 940M, the GPU part needed 0.4 Watt and the whole CPU 29 Watt.

Intel HD Graphics (Skylake)Intel HD Graphics 5600
HD Graphics Series
HD Graphics P530 compare 24 @ 0.35 - 1.05 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics 5600 24 @ 0.3 - 1.05 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics 6000 compare 48 @ 0.3 - 1 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics 4600 compare 20 @ 0.2 - 1.35 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics 5500 compare 24 @ 0.3 - 0.95 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics 5000 compare 40 @ 0.2 - 1.1 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics 4400 compare 20 @ 0.2 - 1.1 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics 5300 compare 24 @ 0.1 - 0.9 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics 4000 compare 16 @ 0.35 - 1.35 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics (Broadwell) compare 12 @ 0.1 - 0.85 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics 4200 compare 20 @ 0.2 - 0.85 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics (Skylake) 12 @ 0.3 - 0.8 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics 405 (Braswell) compare 16 @ 0.32 - 0.7 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics (Braswell) compare 16 @ 0.32 - 0.7 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics 400 (Braswell) compare 12 @ 0.32 - 0.64 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics (Haswell) compare 10 @ 0.2 - 1 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics (Cherry Trail) compare 16 @ 0.2 - 0.6 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics 3000 compare 12 @ 0.35 - 1.35 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics 2500 compare 6 @ 0.65 - 1.15 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics (Ivy Bridge) compare 6 @ 0.35 - 1.1 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics 2000 compare 6 @ 0.85 - 1.35 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics (Sandy Bridge) compare 6 @ 0.35 - 1.1 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics (Bay Trail) compare 4 @ 0.31 - 0.9 GHz32/64/128 Bit
HD Graphics P530 compare 24 @ 0.35 - 1.05 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics 5600 24 @ 0.3 - 1.05 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics 6000 compare 48 @ 0.3 - 1 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics 4600 compare 20 @ 0.2 - 1.35 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics 5500 compare 24 @ 0.3 - 0.95 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics 5000 compare 40 @ 0.2 - 1.1 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics 4400 compare 20 @ 0.2 - 1.1 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics 5300 compare 24 @ 0.1 - 0.9 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics 4000 compare 16 @ 0.35 - 1.35 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics (Broadwell) compare 12 @ 0.1 - 0.85 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics 4200 compare 20 @ 0.2 - 0.85 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics (Skylake) 12 @ 0.3 - 0.8 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics 405 (Braswell) compare 16 @ 0.32 - 0.7 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics (Braswell) compare 16 @ 0.32 - 0.7 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics 400 (Braswell) compare 12 @ 0.32 - 0.64 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics (Haswell) compare 10 @ 0.2 - 1 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics (Cherry Trail) compare 16 @ 0.2 - 0.6 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics 3000 compare 12 @ 0.35 - 1.35 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics 2500 compare 6 @ 0.65 - 1.15 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics (Ivy Bridge) compare 6 @ 0.35 - 1.1 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics 2000 compare 6 @ 0.85 - 1.35 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics (Sandy Bridge) compare 6 @ 0.35 - 1.1 GHz64/128 Bit
HD Graphics (Bay Trail) compare 4 @ 0.31 - 0.9 GHz32/64/128 Bit
CodenameSkylake GT1Broadwell GT2
ArchitectureGen. 9 SkylakeGen. 8 Broadwell
Pipelines12 - unified24 - unified
Core Speed300 - 800 (Boost) MHz300 - 1050 (Boost) MHz
Memory Bus Width64/128 Bit64/128 Bit
Memory TypeDDR3L/LPDDR3
Shared Memoryyesyes
APIDirectX 12_1, OpenGL 4.4DirectX 12 (FL 11_1), OpenGL 4.3
technology14 nm14 nm
FeaturesQuickSyncQuickSync
Date of Announcement01.09.2015 02.06.2015
CPU in HD Graphics 5600GPU Base SpeedGPU Boost / Turbo
Intel Core i7-5700HQ4 x 2700 MHz, 47 W300 MHz1050 MHz

Benchmarks

Performance Rating - 3DMark 11 + Fire Strike + Time Spy - HD Graphics 5600
0.5 pt (1%)
3DMark - 3DMark Cloud Gate Score
7499 Points (8%)
3DMark - 3DMark Cloud Gate Graphics
7757 Points (2%)
3DMark - 3DMark Fire Strike Standard Score
944 Points (2%)
3DMark - 3DMark Fire Strike Standard Graphics
991 Points (1%)
3DMark - 3DMark Ice Storm Graphics
79039 Points (9%)
3DMark 11 - 3DM11 Performance Score
1651 Points (2%)
3DMark 11 - 3DM11 Performance GPU
1431 Points (1%)
Cinebench R10 Cinebench R10 Shading (32bit) + Intel HD Graphics 5600
Cinebench R10 - Cinebench R10 Shading (32bit)
7445 Points (5%)
Cinebench R11.5 Cinebench R11.5 OpenGL 64 Bit + Intel HD Graphics 5600
Cinebench R11.5 - Cinebench R11.5 OpenGL 64 Bit
41.2 fps (14%)
Cinebench R15
Cinebench R15 OpenGL 64 Bit + Intel HD Graphics 5600
Cinebench R15 - Cinebench R15 OpenGL 64 Bit
37.9 fps (2%)
Power Consumption - Furmark Stress Test Power Consumption - external Monitor *
57.8 Watt (8%)
Power Consumption - The Witcher 3 Power Consumption - external Monitor *
44.6 Watt (6%)

Average Benchmarks Intel HD Graphics 5600 → 0% n=

- Range of benchmark values for this graphics card
- Average benchmark values for this graphics card
* Smaller numbers mean a higher performance
1 This benchmark is not used for the average calculation

Game Benchmarks

The following benchmarks stem from our benchmarks of review laptops. The performance depends on the used graphics memory, clock rate, processor, system settings, drivers, and operating systems. So the results don't have to be representative for all laptops with this GPU. For detailed information on the benchmark results, click on the fps number.

low 1280x720
HD Graphics 5600:
15.1  fps
Hitman 2

Hitman 2

2018
low 1280x720
HD Graphics 5600:
10.4  fps
low 1280x720
HD Graphics 5600:
8.7  fps
FIFA 18

FIFA 18

2017
low 1280x720
HD Graphics 5600:
71  fps
med. 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
0 (!)  fps
low 1280x720
HD Graphics 5600:
103  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
94  fps
high 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
42  fps
ultra 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
15.4  fps
Dirt 4

Dirt 4

2017
low 1280x720
HD Graphics 5600:
39.7  fps
low 1280x720
HD Graphics 5600:
55.2  fps
med. 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
28.6  fps
low 1280x720
HD Graphics 5600:
17.1  fps
For Honor

For Honor

2017
low 1280x720
HD Graphics 5600:
21.9  fps
med. 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
8.5  fps
low 1280x720
HD Graphics 5600:
14.9  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
12.3  fps
low 1280x720
HD Graphics 5600:
0 (!)  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
45.5  fps
high 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
18.1  fps
low 1280x720
HD Graphics 5600:
29.8  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
19.3  fps
high 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
8.8  fps
ultra 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
7.6  fps
Mafia 3

Mafia 3

2016
low 1280x720
HD Graphics 5600:
8.3  fps
FIFA 17

FIFA 17

2016
low 1280x720
HD Graphics 5600:
68 (!)  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
50.4 (!)  fps
high 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
28.1 (!)  fps
Overwatch

Overwatch

2016
low 1280x720
HD Graphics 5600:
40  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
28  fps
low 1280x768
HD Graphics 5600:
5.8  fps
low 1280x720
HD Graphics 5600:
17.4  fps
low 1280x720
HD Graphics 5600:
16  fps
med. 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
8  fps
XCOM 2

XCOM 2

2016
low 1280x720
HD Graphics 5600:
15.8  fps
low 1024x768
HD Graphics 5600:
0 (!)  fps
low 1024x768
HD Graphics 5600:
0 (!)  fps
Fallout 4

Fallout 4

2015
low 1280x720
HD Graphics 5600:
17.9  fps
low 1024x768
HD Graphics 5600:
31.2  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
18.5  fps
FIFA 16

FIFA 16

2015
low 1280x720
HD Graphics 5600:
70  fps
high 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
39.8  fps
ultra 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
20.8  fps
low 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
74  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
48  fps
high 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
22.9  fps
ultra 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
16.5  fps
low 1024x768
HD Graphics 5600:
31.2  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
20.7  fps
high 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
7.2  fps
Mad Max

Mad Max

2015
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
16.4  fps
high 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
7.6  fps
low 1280x720
HD Graphics 5600:
12  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
9  fps
high 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
5  fps
low 1024x768
HD Graphics 5600:
14.7  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
9.6  fps
high 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
5.6  fps
ultra 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
3.1  fps
low 1024x768
HD Graphics 5600:
112.7  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
27.4  fps
high 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
12.9  fps
ultra 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
12.5  fps
low 1024x768
HD Graphics 5600:
37.8  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
26.8  fps
high 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
10.8  fps
ultra 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
6  fps
Evolve

Evolve

2015
low 1024x768
HD Graphics 5600:
19  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
13.5  fps
high 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
7.7  fps
ultra 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
6.7  fps
low 1024x768
HD Graphics 5600:
32.1  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
20.3  fps
high 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
7.2  fps
ultra 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
4.2  fps
Far Cry 4

Far Cry 4

2014
low 1024x768
HD Graphics 5600:
22.5  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
16.3  fps
high 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
8.4  fps
ultra 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
6.3  fps
low 1024x768
HD Graphics 5600:
0 (!)  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
0 (!)  fps
high 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
0 (!)  fps
ultra 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
0 (!)  fps
low 1024x768
HD Graphics 5600:
44.6  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
21.8  fps
high 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
9.9  fps
ultra 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
5.2  fps
F1 2014

F1 2014

2014
low 1024x768
HD Graphics 5600:
74  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
49  fps
high 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
25  fps
ultra 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
15  fps
low 1024x768
HD Graphics 5600:
21.8  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
14  fps
high 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
6.7  fps
ultra 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
6.3  fps
low 1024x768
HD Graphics 5600:
45.3  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
28.3  fps
high 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
14.4  fps
ultra 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
10.5  fps
low 1280x720
HD Graphics 5600:
32  fps
med. 1344x756
HD Graphics 5600:
19.9  fps
high 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
10.5  fps
ultra 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
8.3  fps
Fifa 15

Fifa 15

2014
low 1280x720
HD Graphics 5600:
65.3  fps
high 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
45.7  fps
ultra 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
24.7  fps
Sims 4

Sims 4

2014
low 1024x768
HD Graphics 5600:
187.4  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
52.6  fps
high 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
25.2  fps
ultra 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
16.8  fps
low 1024x768
HD Graphics 5600:
101.1  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
44.9  fps
high 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
22.9  fps
ultra 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
12.5  fps
low 1024x768
HD Graphics 5600:
30.3  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
17.9  fps
high 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
5.9  fps
ultra 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
3.8  fps
Thief

Thief

2014
low 1024x768
HD Graphics 5600:
27.7  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
15.9  fps
high 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
12.7  fps
ultra 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
6.1  fps
low 1024x768
HD Graphics 5600:
46.9  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
30.9  fps
high 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
18.6  fps
ultra 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
6  fps
low 1024x768
HD Graphics 5600:
32.9  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
24  fps
high 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
15.8  fps
ultra 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
7.5  fps
low 1280x720
HD Graphics 5600:
57.6  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
30.3  fps
high 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
25  fps
ultra 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
7.5  fps
low 1024x768
HD Graphics 5600:
81.6  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
39.4  fps
high 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
25  fps
ultra 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
11.4  fps
Crysis 3

Crysis 3

2013
low 1024x768
HD Graphics 5600:
30.8  fps
med. 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
18.8  fps
high 1366x768
HD Graphics 5600:
12.4  fps
ultra 1920x1080
HD Graphics 5600:
4.7  fps
Intel HD Graphics 5600lowmed.highultraQHD4K
Fallout 7615.1
Hitman 210.4
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark8.7
FIFA 1871
Team Fortress 2103944215.4
Dirt 439.7
Rocket League55.228.6
Mass Effect Andromeda17.1
For Honor21.98.5
Watch Dogs 214.912.3
Dishonored 2
Farming Simulator 1745.518.1
Battlefield 129.819.38.87.6
Mafia 38.3
FIFA 176850.428.1
Overwatch4028
Ashes of the Singularity5.8
The Division17.4
Far Cry Primal168
XCOM 215.8
Rise of the Tomb Raider0
Just Cause 30
Fallout 417.9
Call of Duty: Black Ops 331.218.5
FIFA 167039.820.8
World of Warships744822.916.5
Metal Gear Solid V31.220.77.2
Mad Max16.47.6
Batman: Arkham Knight1295
The Witcher 314.79.65.63.1
Dirt Rally112.727.412.912.5
Battlefield Hardline37.826.810.86
Evolve1913.57.76.7
Dragon Age: Inquisition32.120.37.24.2
Far Cry 422.516.38.46.3
Assassin's Creed Unity0000
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare44.621.89.95.2
F1 201474492515
Ryse: Son of Rome21.8146.76.3
Alien: Isolation45.328.314.410.5
Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor3219.910.58.3
Fifa 1565.345.724.7
Sims 4187.452.625.216.8
GRID: Autosport101.144.922.912.5
Watch Dogs30.317.95.93.8
Thief27.715.912.76.1
Battlefield 446.930.918.66
Metro: Last Light32.92415.87.5
BioShock Infinite57.630.3257.5
Tomb Raider81.639.42511.4
Crysis 330.818.812.44.7
< 30 fps
< 60 fps
< 120 fps
≥ 120 fps
19
15
10
1
24
9
1
27
3

25








For more games that might be playable and a list of all games and graphics cards visit our Gaming List

Add one or more devices and compare

In the following list you can select (and also search for) devices that should be added to the comparison. You can select more than one device.

restrict list:

show all (including archived), 2024, 2023
v1.28
log 20. 20:15:01

#0 checking url part for id 6474 +0s ... 0s

#1 checking url part for id 5949 +0s ... 0s

#2 redirected to Ajax server, took 1721499301 +0s ... 0s

#3 did not recreate cache, as it is less than 5 days old! Created at Fri, 19 Jul 2024 05:15:54 +0200 +0s ... 0s

#4 composed specs +0.034s ... 0.034s

#5 did output specs +0s ... 0.034s

#6 start showIntegratedCPUs +0s ... 0.034s

#7 getting avg benchmarks for device 6474 +0.019s ... 0.053s

#8 got single benchmarks 6474 +0s ... 0.054s

#9 getting avg benchmarks for device 5949 +0.004s ... 0.058s

#10 got single benchmarks 5949 +0.003s ... 0.061s

#11 got avg benchmarks for devices +0s ... 0.061s

#12 min, max, avg, median took s +0.006s ... 0.067s

#13 before gaming benchmark output +0s ... 0.067s

#14 Got 142 rows for game benchmarks. +0.003s ... 0.069s

#15 composed SQL query for gamebenchmarks +0s ... 0.069s

#16 got data and put it in $dataArray +0.003s ... 0.072s

#17 benchmarks composed for output. +0.016s ... 0.088s

#18 calculated avg scores. +0s ... 0.088s

#19 return log +0.002s ... 0.09s

Please share our article, every link counts!
> Expert Reviews and News on Laptops, Smartphones and Tech Innovations > Benchmarks / Tech > Graphics Card Comparison - Head 2 Head
Redaktion, 2017-09- 8 (Update: 2023-07- 1)