Notebookcheck Logo

AMD FirePro M5100 vs AMD FirePro M6100

AMD FirePro M5100

► remove from comparison AMD FirePro M5100

The AMD FirePro M5100 is a middle-class graphics card for mobile workstations, which has been presented in mid-2013. Similar to the Nvidia Quadro series, the FirePro cards offer certified drivers for professional 3D-software like CAD. Due to optimizations and some unlocked features, the performance in these applications is much better compared to a consumer Radeon GPU. Except for the certified drivers, the M5100 is more or less identical to the Radeon HD 8870M.

Architecture

The FirePro M5100 integrates 10 Compute Units based on the GCN architecture. Overall, the chip has 640 stream processors, 40 TMUs and 16 ROPs. The memory of up to 2 GB GDDR5 is connected via an 128-bit interface. Just like the Radeon series, the FirePro M5100 offers features like Eyefinity, Enduro or PCIe 3.0. Presumably, AMD uses the Cape Verde graphics chip, but this has not yet been officially confirmed.

Performance

According to the clock rates of up to 775 MHz for the chip and 1125 MHz for the memory (4500 MHz effective, 72 GB/s), the 3D gaming performance will be slightly above the Nvidia Quadro K2100M or GeForce GT 750M with GDDR5 memory. Recent Games of 2014/2015 can thus be played fluently in medium to high details and a resolution of 1366 x 768 pixels.

Power Consumption

The FirePro M5100 features different energy saving techniques to reduce power consumption and prolong battery life. These include PowerPlay and PowerTune (for clocking the GPU), Zero Core (deactivates parts of the GPU when the display is off) and Enduro (dynamic GPU switching between the processor graphics and the dedicated Radeon GPU). The maximum power consumption under full load should be about 50 watts (estimate), making the card suitable for laptops 15 inches in size or greater.

AMD FirePro M6100

► remove from comparison AMD FirePro M6100

The AMD FirePro M6100 is an high-end graphics card for mobile workstations, which has been presented in mid-2013. Similar to the Nvidia Quadro series, the FirePro cards offer certified drivers for professional 3D-software like CAD. Due to optimizations and some unlocked features, the performance in these applications is much better compared to a consumer Radeon GPU.

Architecture

The FirePro M6100 integrates 14 Compute Units based on the GCN architecture. Therefore, the chip has 768 stream processors. The memory of up to 2 GB GDDR5 is connected via an 128-bit interface. Just like the Radeon series, the FirePro M6100 offers features like Eyefinity, Enduro or PCIe 3.0. Presumably, AMD uses a partially deactivated Bonaire graphics chip, but this has not yet been officially confirmed.

Performance

Thanks to the very high clock rate of up to 1100 MHz for the chip and 1500 MHz for the memory (6000 MHz effective, 96 GB/s), the 3D gaming performance is somewhat above the Nvidia Quadro K4100M or GeForce GTX 860M. Recent Games of 2014/2015 can thus be played fluently in medium to high details and full HD resolution.

Power Consumption

The FirePro M6100 features different energy saving techniques to reduce power consumption and prolong battery life. These include PowerPlay and PowerTune (for clocking the GPU), Zero Core (deactivates parts of the GPU when the display is off) and Enduro (dynamic GPU switching between the processor graphics and the dedicated Radeon GPU). However, the Fire Pro M6100 should still have a relatively high TDP (probably about 75 watts) and is only suited for large and well-cooled workstation notebooks from 15 to 17 inches.

AMD FirePro M5100AMD FirePro M6100
FirePro M Series
FirePro M6100 768 @ 1.1 GHz128 Bit @ 6000 MHz
FirePro M8900 compare 960 @ 0.68 GHz256 Bit @ 900 MHz
FirePro M6000 compare 640 @ 0.75 GHz128 Bit @ 4500 MHz
FirePro M5100 640 @ 0.73 - 0.78 GHz128 Bit @ 4500 MHz
FirePro M4000 compare 512 @ 0.6 GHz128 Bit @ 4500 MHz
FirePro M4100 compare 384 @ 0.67 GHz128 Bit @ 4000 MHz
FirePro M5950 compare 480 @ 0.73 GHz128 Bit @ 900 MHz
FirePro M2000 compare 480 @ 0.5 GHz64 Bit @ 3200 MHz
FirePro M6100 768 @ 1.1 GHz128 Bit @ 6000 MHz
FirePro M8900 compare 960 @ 0.68 GHz256 Bit @ 900 MHz
FirePro M6000 compare 640 @ 0.75 GHz128 Bit @ 4500 MHz
FirePro M5100 640 @ 0.73 - 0.78 GHz128 Bit @ 4500 MHz
FirePro M4000 compare 512 @ 0.6 GHz128 Bit @ 4500 MHz
FirePro M4100 compare 384 @ 0.67 GHz128 Bit @ 4000 MHz
FirePro M5950 compare 480 @ 0.73 GHz128 Bit @ 900 MHz
FirePro M2000 compare 480 @ 0.5 GHz64 Bit @ 3200 MHz
ArchitectureGCNGCN
Pipelines640 - unified768 - unified
Core Speed725 - 775 (Boost) MHz1100 MHz
Memory Speed4500 MHz6000 MHz
Memory Bus Width128 Bit128 Bit
Memory TypeGDDR5GDDR5
Max. Amount of Memory2048 MB2048 MB
Shared Memorynono
APIDirectX 12 (FL 11_1), Shader 5.0, OpenGL 4.3DirectX 12 (FL 12_0), Shader 5.0, OpenGL 4.3
technology28 nm28 nm
FeaturesAMD Eyefinity multi-display technology, Up to 3 displays supported undocked, 5 displays docked, AMD App Acceleration, AMD PowerPlay power management technology, AMD PowerTune technology, AMD ZeroCore Power technology, AMD Enduro technologyAMD Eyefinity multi-display technology, Up to 4 displays supported undocked, 5 displays docked, AMD App Acceleration, AMD PowerPlay power management technology, AMD PowerTune technology, AMD ZeroCore Power technology, AMD Enduro technology
Notebook Sizemedium sizedlarge
Date of Announcement01.10.2013 01.10.2013
Link to Manufacturer Pagewww.amd.comwww.amd.com
CodenameBonaire
Transistors2.1 Billion

Benchmarks

Performance Rating - 3DMark 11 + Fire Strike + Time Spy - FirePro M5100
1.1 pt (3%)
Performance Rating - 3DMark 11 + Fire Strike + Time Spy - FirePro M6100
1.7 pt (5%)
3DMark - 3DMark Cloud Gate Score
min: 12526     avg: 12603     median: 12602.5 (13%)     max: 12679 Points
min: 13751     avg: 14975     median: 14975 (16%)     max: 16199 Points
3DMark - 3DMark Cloud Gate Graphics
min: 16349     avg: 16785     median: 16784.5 (4%)     max: 17220 Points
min: 24103     avg: 25342     median: 25342 (7%)     max: 26581 Points
3DMark - 3DMark Fire Strike Standard Score
min: 2197     avg: 2225     median: 2225 (4%)     max: 2253 Points
min: 3308     avg: 3476     median: 3476 (6%)     max: 3644 Points
3DMark - 3DMark Fire Strike Standard Graphics
min: 2297     avg: 2328     median: 2327.5 (3%)     max: 2358 Points
min: 3664     avg: 3837     median: 3837 (4%)     max: 4010 Points
3DMark - 3DMark Ice Storm Graphics
min: 100463     avg: 126754     median: 126754 (15%)     max: 153044 Points
min: 184545     avg: 215685     median: 215684 (26%)     max: 246824 Points
3DMark 11 - 3DM11 Performance Score
3333 Points (5%)
min: 5446     avg: 5751     median: 5639 (8%)     max: 6167 Points
3DMark 11 - 3DM11 Performance GPU
2967 Points (3%)
min: 5117     avg: 5445     median: 5369 (5%)     max: 5850 Points
3DMark Vantage
3DM Vant. Perf. total + AMD FirePro M5100
3DMark Vantage - 3DM Vant. Perf. total
12308 Points (4%)
3DM Vant. Perf. total + AMD FirePro M6100
19876 Points (6%)
3DM Vant. Perf. GPU no PhysX + AMD FirePro M5100
3DMark Vantage - 3DM Vant. Perf. GPU no PhysX
10561 Points (6%)
3DM Vant. Perf. GPU no PhysX + AMD FirePro M6100
18724 Points (11%)
3DMark 06 3DMark 06 - Standard 1280x1024 + AMD FirePro M5100
3DMark 06
min: 18065     avg: 18391     median: 18391 (24%)     max: 18717 Points
3DMark 06 - Standard 1280x1024 + AMD FirePro M6100
25004 Points (33%)
Unigine Heaven 3.0 - Unigine Heaven 3.0 DX 11
min: 27     avg: 27.5     median: 27.5 (9%)     max: 28 fps
56.2 fps (19%)
Unigine Heaven 3.0 - Unigine Heaven 3.0 OpenGL
min: 22.9     avg: 23.3     median: 23.3 (10%)     max: 23.7 fps
48.8 fps (22%)
Unigine Heaven 2.1 - Heaven 2.1 high
min: 38.3     avg: 39.1     median: 39.1 (7%)     max: 39.9 fps
72 fps (14%)
SPECviewperf 11
specvp11 snx-01 + AMD FirePro M5100
SPECviewperf 11 - specvp11 snx-01
min: 26.63     avg: 27.1     median: 27.1 (16%)     max: 27.58 fps
specvp11 snx-01 + AMD FirePro M6100
47.8 fps (29%)
specvp11 tcvis-02 + AMD FirePro M5100
SPECviewperf 11 - specvp11 tcvis-02
min: 21.43     avg: 21.6     median: 21.6 (12%)     max: 21.79 fps
specvp11 tcvis-02 + AMD FirePro M6100
28.4 fps (16%)
specvp11 sw-02 + AMD FirePro M5100
SPECviewperf 11 - specvp11 sw-02
min: 54.2     avg: 55.2     median: 55.2 (42%)     max: 56.1 fps
specvp11 sw-02 + AMD FirePro M6100
68.7 fps (52%)
specvp11 proe-05 + AMD FirePro M5100
SPECviewperf 11 - specvp11 proe-05
min: 10.38     avg: 10.5     median: 10.5 (12%)     max: 10.64 fps
specvp11 proe-05 + AMD FirePro M6100
10.7 fps (13%)
specvp11 maya-03 + AMD FirePro M5100
SPECviewperf 11 - specvp11 maya-03
min: 60.3     avg: 67.8     median: 67.8 (51%)     max: 75.3 fps
specvp11 maya-03 + AMD FirePro M6100
99.7 fps (75%)
specvp11 lightwave-01 + AMD FirePro M5100
SPECviewperf 11 - specvp11 lightwave-01
min: 75.8     avg: 76.7     median: 76.7 (82%)     max: 77.5 fps
specvp11 lightwave-01 + AMD FirePro M6100
77.8 fps (83%)
specvp11 ensight-04 + AMD FirePro M5100
SPECviewperf 11 - specvp11 ensight-04
min: 24.67     avg: 24.9     median: 24.9 (12%)     max: 25.07 fps
specvp11 ensight-04 + AMD FirePro M6100
55.7 fps (27%)
specvp11 catia-03 + AMD FirePro M5100
SPECviewperf 11 - specvp11 catia-03
min: 35.61     avg: 36     median: 36 (19%)     max: 36.35 fps
specvp11 catia-03 + AMD FirePro M6100
49.3 fps (26%)
SPECviewperf 12
specvp12 sw-03 + AMD FirePro M5100
SPECviewperf 12 - specvp12 sw-03
min: 39.72     avg: 39.8     median: 39.8 (10%)     max: 39.85 fps
specvp12 sw-03 + AMD FirePro M6100
min: 49.1     avg: 57.8     median: 57.8 (14%)     max: 66.5 fps
specvp12 snx-02 + AMD FirePro M5100
SPECviewperf 12 - specvp12 snx-02
min: 28.9     avg: 29.3     median: 29.3 (4%)     max: 29.69 fps
specvp12 snx-02 + AMD FirePro M6100
min: 46.5     avg: 48.6     median: 48.6 (7%)     max: 50.7 fps
specvp12 showcase-01 + AMD FirePro M5100
SPECviewperf 12 - specvp12 showcase-01
min: 15.47     avg: 15.9     median: 15.9 (3%)     max: 16.36 fps
specvp12 showcase-01 + AMD FirePro M6100
min: 26.1     avg: 26.2     median: 26.2 (6%)     max: 26.31 fps
specvp12 mediacal-01 + AMD FirePro M5100
SPECviewperf 12 - specvp12 mediacal-01
min: 7.81     avg: 7.8     median: 7.8 (2%)     max: 7.82 fps
specvp12 mediacal-01 + AMD FirePro M6100
min: 14.3     avg: 15.3     median: 15.3 (4%)     max: 16.27 fps
specvp12 maya-04 + AMD FirePro M5100
SPECviewperf 12 - specvp12 maya-04
min: 24.92     avg: 25.2     median: 25.2 (7%)     max: 25.5 fps
specvp12 maya-04 + AMD FirePro M6100
min: 32.8     avg: 36     median: 36 (10%)     max: 39.17 fps
specvp12 energy-01 + AMD FirePro M5100
SPECviewperf 12 - specvp12 energy-01
min: 0.43     avg: 0.4     median: 0.4 (0%)     max: 0.44 fps
specvp12 energy-01 + AMD FirePro M6100
min: 0.51     avg: 0.6     median: 0.6 (0%)     max: 0.59 fps
specvp12 creo-01 + AMD FirePro M5100
SPECviewperf 12 - specvp12 creo-01
min: 19.64     avg: 20.7     median: 20.7 (8%)     max: 21.76 fps
specvp12 creo-01 + AMD FirePro M6100
min: 30.1     avg: 36.4     median: 36.4 (15%)     max: 42.61 fps
specvp12 catia-04 + AMD FirePro M5100
SPECviewperf 12 - specvp12 catia-04
min: 23.03     avg: 23.3     median: 23.3 (4%)     max: 23.62 fps
specvp12 catia-04 + AMD FirePro M6100
min: 39     avg: 41.5     median: 41.5 (7%)     max: 44.02 fps
Windows 7 Experience Index - Win7 Gaming graphics
6.9 Points (87%)
Windows 7 Experience Index - Win7 Graphics
6.9 Points (87%)
Cinebench R10 Cinebench R10 Shading (32bit) + AMD FirePro M5100
Cinebench R10 - Cinebench R10 Shading (32bit)
min: 9328     avg: 10516     median: 10516 (7%)     max: 11704 Points
Cinebench R10 Shading (32bit) + AMD FirePro M6100
11116 Points (8%)
Cinebench R11.5 Cinebench R11.5 OpenGL 64 Bit + AMD FirePro M5100
Cinebench R11.5 - Cinebench R11.5 OpenGL 64 Bit
min: 58.3     avg: 64.2     median: 64.2 (22%)     max: 70 fps
Cinebench R11.5 OpenGL 64 Bit + AMD FirePro M6100
93 fps (32%)
Cinebench R15
Cinebench R15 OpenGL 64 Bit + AMD FirePro M5100
Cinebench R15 - Cinebench R15 OpenGL 64 Bit
min: 57.4     avg: 63.7     median: 63.7 (4%)     max: 70 fps
Cinebench R15 OpenGL 64 Bit + AMD FirePro M6100
112.5 fps (7%)
Cinebench R15 OpenGL Ref. Match 64 Bit + AMD FirePro M5100
Cinebench R15 - Cinebench R15 OpenGL Ref. Match 64 Bit
98 % (98%)
GFXBench 3.0 - GFXBench 3.0 Manhattan Offscreen
101 fps (6%)
LuxMark v2.0 64Bit - LuxMark v2.0 Room GPU
min: 353     avg: 364     median: 364 (2%)     max: 375 Samples/s
598 Samples/s (3%)
LuxMark v2.0 64Bit - LuxMark v2.0 Sala GPU
min: 641     avg: 658     median: 658 (1%)     max: 675 Samples/s
1084 Samples/s (2%)
ComputeMark v2.1 - ComputeMark v2.1 Result
2051 Points (2%)
3355 Points (4%)

Average Benchmarks AMD FirePro M5100 → 100% n=35

Average Benchmarks AMD FirePro M6100 → 158% n=35

- Range of benchmark values for this graphics card
- Average benchmark values for this graphics card
* Smaller numbers mean a higher performance
1 This benchmark is not used for the average calculation

Game Benchmarks

The following benchmarks stem from our benchmarks of review laptops. The performance depends on the used graphics memory, clock rate, processor, system settings, drivers, and operating systems. So the results don't have to be representative for all laptops with this GPU. For detailed information on the benchmark results, click on the fps number.

low 1024x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
44  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
25  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
FirePro M5100:
17  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
FirePro M5100:
10  fps
low 1024x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
213  fps
133%
FirePro M6100:
283  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
101  fps
134%
FirePro M6100:
135  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
FirePro M5100:
44  fps
214%
FirePro M6100:
94  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
FirePro M5100:
26  fps
185%
FirePro M6100:
48  fps
Thief

Thief

2014
low 1024x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
33.4  fps
204%
FirePro M6100:
68  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
23  fps
270%
FirePro M6100:
62  fps
high 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
20  fps
270%
FirePro M6100:
54  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
FirePro M5100:
18  fps
148%
FirePro M6100:
26.6  fps
low 1024x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
118  fps
154%
FirePro M6100:
182  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
90  fps
169%
FirePro M6100:
152  fps
high 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
76  fps
155%
FirePro M6100:
118  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
FirePro M5100:
12  fps
192%
FirePro M6100:
23  fps
low 1280x720
100%
FirePro M5100:
102  fps
101%
FirePro M6100:
103  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
98  fps
high 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
42  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
FirePro M5100:
25  fps
180%
FirePro M6100:
45  fps
low 1024x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
49  fps
116%
FirePro M6100:
57  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
42  fps
114%
FirePro M6100:
48  fps
high 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
24  fps
142%
FirePro M6100:
34  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
FirePro M5100:
9  fps
178%
FirePro M6100:
16  fps
GRID 2

GRID 2

2013
low 1024x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
162  fps
125%
FirePro M6100:
203  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
115  fps
116%
FirePro M6100:
133  fps
high 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
86  fps
141%
FirePro M6100:
121  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
FirePro M5100:
55  fps
90%
FirePro M6100:
49.5  fps
low 1024x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
85  fps
136%
FirePro M6100:
116  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
61  fps
149%
FirePro M6100:
91  fps
high 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
42  fps
117%
FirePro M6100:
49  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
FirePro M5100:
19.6  fps
138%
FirePro M6100:
27  fps
low 1280x720
100%
FirePro M5100:
80  fps
288%
FirePro M6100:
230  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
73  fps
153%
FirePro M6100:
112  fps
high 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
62  fps
152%
FirePro M6100:
94  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
FirePro M5100:
21  fps
162%
FirePro M6100:
34  fps
low 1024x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
172  fps
172%
FirePro M6100:
295  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
82  fps
145%
FirePro M6100:
119  fps
high 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
57  fps
142%
FirePro M6100:
81  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
FirePro M5100:
26  fps
173%
FirePro M6100:
45  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
47  fps
111%
FirePro M6100:
52  fps
high 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
44  fps
95%
FirePro M6100:
42  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
FirePro M5100:
19  fps
163%
FirePro M6100:
31  fps
low 1024x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
79  fps
97%
FirePro M6100:
77  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
68  fps
106%
FirePro M6100:
72  fps
high 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
34  fps
147%
FirePro M6100:
50  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
FirePro M5100:
16  fps
163%
FirePro M6100:
26  fps
F1 2012

F1 2012

2012
low 1024x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
182  fps
102%
FirePro M6100:
185  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
149  fps
105%
FirePro M6100:
156  fps
high 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
137  fps
101%
FirePro M6100:
138  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
FirePro M5100:
72  fps
160%
FirePro M6100:
115  fps
Torchlight 2

Torchlight 2

2012
low 1024x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
130  fps
95%
FirePro M6100:
124  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
125  fps
94%
FirePro M6100:
118  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
FirePro M5100:
107  fps
98%
FirePro M6100:
105  fps
low 1024x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
143  fps
117%
FirePro M6100:
168  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
108  fps
114%
FirePro M6100:
123  fps
high 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
47  fps
143%
FirePro M6100:
67  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
FirePro M5100:
13  fps
173%
FirePro M6100:
22.5  fps
low 1024x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
107  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
94  fps
high 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
78  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
FirePro M5100:
27  fps
low 1024x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
195  fps
168%
FirePro M6100:
327  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
134  fps
163%
FirePro M6100:
218  fps
high 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
105  fps
168%
FirePro M6100:
176  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
FirePro M5100:
67  fps
185%
FirePro M6100:
124  fps
Alan Wake

Alan Wake

2012
low 1024x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
75  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
34  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
FirePro M5100:
19  fps
Anno 2070

Anno 2070

2011
low 1024x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
199  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
91  fps
high 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
54  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
FirePro M5100:
25  fps
low 1024x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
188  fps
120%
FirePro M6100:
225  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
150  fps
128%
FirePro M6100:
192  fps
high 1366x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
72  fps
136%
FirePro M6100:
98  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
FirePro M5100:
35  fps
154%
FirePro M6100:
54  fps
Total War: Shogun 2

Total War: Shogun 2

2011
low 1024x768
FirePro M6100:
281  fps
med. 1280x720
FirePro M6100:
108  fps
ultra 1920x1080
FirePro M6100:
44  fps
World of Warcraft

World of Warcraft

2005
low 800x600
100%
FirePro M5100:
382  fps
93%
FirePro M6100:
354  fps
med. 1024x768
100%
FirePro M5100:
248  fps
114%
FirePro M6100:
282  fps
high 1280x1024
100%
FirePro M5100:
79  fps
148%
FirePro M6100:
117  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
FirePro M5100:
34  fps
168%
FirePro M6100:
57  fps

Average Gaming AMD FirePro M5100 → 100%

Average Gaming 30-70 fps → 100%

Average Gaming AMD FirePro M6100 → 147%

Average Gaming 30-70 fps → 158%

AMD FirePro M5100lowmed.highultraQHD4K
Ryse: Son of Rome44251710
GRID: Autosport2131014426
Thief33.4232018
Total War: Rome II118907612
Saints Row IV102984225
Company of Heroes 24942249
GRID 21621158655
Metro: Last Light85614219.6
BioShock Infinite80736221
Tomb Raider172825726
Assassin´s Creed III474419
Hitman: Absolution79683416
F1 201218214913772
Torchlight 2130125107
Sleeping Dogs1431084713
Dirt Showdown107947827
Diablo III19513410567
Alan Wake753419
Anno 2070199915425
Batman: Arkham City1881507235
World of Warcraft3822487934
< 30 fps
< 60 fps
< 120 fps
≥ 120 fps

3
7
10
2
3
11
5
3
8
7
1
15
3
3






AMD FirePro M6100lowmed.highultraQHD4K
GRID: Autosport2831359448
Thief68625426.6
Total War: Rome II18215211823
Saints Row IV10345
Company of Heroes 257483416
GRID 220313312149.5
Metro: Last Light116914927
BioShock Infinite2301129434
Tomb Raider2951198145
Assassin´s Creed III524231
Hitman: Absolution77725026
F1 2012185156138115
Torchlight 2124118105
Sleeping Dogs1681236722.5
Diablo III327218176124
Batman: Arkham City2251929854
Total War: Shogun 228110844
World of Warcraft35428211757
< 30 fps
< 60 fps
< 120 fps
≥ 120 fps

1
4
12

2
7
8

5
7
3
6
9
2
1






For more games that might be playable and a list of all games and graphics cards visit our Gaming List

Add one or more devices and compare

In the following list you can select (and also search for) devices that should be added to the comparison. You can select more than one device.

restrict list:

show all (including archived), 2024, 2023
v1.26
log 03. 10:38:09

#0 checking url part for id 5058 +0s ... 0s

#1 checking url part for id 5057 +0s ... 0s

#2 not redirecting to Ajax server +0s ... 0s

#3 did not recreate cache, as it is less than 5 days old! Created at Fri, 01 Mar 2024 05:38:53 +0100 +0.001s ... 0.001s

#4 composed specs +0.076s ... 0.077s

#5 did output specs +0s ... 0.077s

#6 start showIntegratedCPUs +0s ... 0.077s

#7 getting avg benchmarks for device 5058 +0.039s ... 0.117s

#8 got single benchmarks 5058 +0.009s ... 0.126s

#9 getting avg benchmarks for device 5057 +0.019s ... 0.145s

#10 got single benchmarks 5057 +0.009s ... 0.154s

#11 got avg benchmarks for devices +0s ... 0.154s

#12 min, max, avg, median took s +0.264s ... 0.418s

#13 before gaming benchmark output +0s ... 0.418s

#14 Got 163 rows for game benchmarks. +0.012s ... 0.43s

#15 composed SQL query for gamebenchmarks +0s ... 0.43s

#16 got data and put it in $dataArray +0.016s ... 0.445s

#17 benchmarks composed for output. +0.05s ... 0.496s

#18 calculated avg scores. +0s ... 0.496s

#19 return log +0.041s ... 0.537s

Please share our article, every link counts!
> Expert Reviews and News on Laptops, Smartphones and Tech Innovations > Benchmarks / Tech > Graphics Card Comparison - Head 2 Head
Redaktion, 2017-09- 8 (Update: 2023-07- 1)