Verdict on the Xiaomi Poco X8
The Poco X8 leaves a rather mixed impression in our review: Thanks to its high durability, including IP69K certification, numerous certifications from TÜV and SGS, and fantastic battery life, the 2026 model clearly positions itself as a stylish outdoor companion. Together with its very bright AMOLED display, the Xiaomi phone has some strong selling points – but compromises have to be accepted when it comes to performance.
Xiaomi also had to cut costs on the main camera: Image quality is poor, especially in low-light conditions.
Long-term updates, on the other hand, are still not a given across the midrange segment. Xiaomi impresses here and also provides a good range of cellular frequency bands for international use.
The extensive use of plastic in the casing is a matter of taste, and the limited performance and slow internet could also be a problem compared to the competition.
One more note: The Xiaomi Poco X8 is very similar to the Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G, but offers different storage configurations with more RAM. It also lacks the wide-angle camera and eSIM support. On the other hand, our review unit is significantly cheaper than the Redmi phone.
Pros
Cons
Price and availability
The Xiaomi Poco X8 is already available for just under US$ 340.
Table of Contents
- Verdict on the Xiaomi Poco X8
- Specifications
- Case – Plenty of plastic on the sturdy Xiaomi phone
- Features – Poco phone with up to 12 GB RAM
- Software – Long-term updates for the affordable mid-range phone
- Communication and GNSS – Xiaomi smartphone without WiFi 7
- Phone features and call quality – Poco X8 without eSIM
- Cameras – The mid-range phone lacks a wide-angle camera
- Accessories and warranty – Poco without a power adapter in Europe
- Input devices and operation – Affordable Android phone with fingerprint sensor
- Display – Very bright OLED in a mid-range phone with DC dimming
- Performance – Is the Poco X8 an affordable flagship killer?
- Emissions – Poco X8 barely throttles under load
- Battery life – Affordable Android phone with a large battery
- Notebookcheck Overall Rating
- Possible alternatives compared
Specifications
Case – Plenty of plastic on the sturdy Xiaomi phone
The Poco phone has a fairly classic design with rounded corners. The white back of our review unit features various textures beneath a transparent plastic layer with visible screws. The other color variants in dark gray and orange take a slightly more subtle approach to this industrial look.
The Poco X8 is rated IP68 and IP69K. TÜV SÜD certifies water resistance at depths of up to two meters for 72 hours, and there is also an SGS certification that is said to cover drops onto granite from heights of up to three meters.
According to the manufacturer, the battery was also subjected to extreme conditions in the lab – from minus 40 to plus 75 degrees Celsius.
Features – Poco phone with up to 12 GB RAM
The phone is available with either 8 GB or 12 GB of RAM, always paired with 256 GB of UFS 3.1 storage. There is no microSD card reader.
The rest of the features are what you would expect in this price range: an electronic compass, NFC, an IR blaster and USB OTG are on board.
Neither a fast USB 3 port with wired video output nor WiFi 7 is available. The screen can be mirrored wirelessly via Miracast. Wired data transfers are rather slow.
Software – Long-term updates for the affordable mid-range phone
Android 16 is preinstalled on the device. At the time of testing, the security patches are from August 2026 and thus still reasonably up to date.
An update should be expected approximately every three months, according to the Xiaomi Security Center, until 2032, meaning six years from launch. Five new Android versions, up to Android 21, are also promised.
Unfortunately, ads keep appearing in the operating system.
Sustainability
Xiaomi does not provide reliable figures on its environmental footprint. The manufacturer merely points to its ESG measures – plastic-free packaging, lower-CO₂ rail and sea transport, and a self-repair program.
Communication and GNSS – Xiaomi smartphone without WiFi 7
Xiaomi does not provide fast WiFi with 6 GHz support, but only WiFi 5 with a basic antenna setup. This only allows speeds of around 350 MBit/s. Some similarly priced competitors are significantly faster here.
5G is supported, as are many LTE frequencies, so the phone is also well suited for use when traveling. Reception is good in our test, but not always entirely stable in challenging conditions.
| Networking | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 | |
| iperf3 transmit Wi-Fi6/7 RT-BE96U | |
| iperf3 receive Wi-Fi6/7 RT-BE96U | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 | |
| iperf3 transmit AXE11000 | |
| iperf3 receive AXE11000 | |
| Nothing Phone (4b) | |
| iperf3 transmit Wi-Fi6/7 RT-BE96U | |
| iperf3 receive Wi-Fi6/7 RT-BE96U | |
| Motorola Moto G77 | |
| iperf3 transmit AXE11000 | |
| iperf3 receive AXE11000 | |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G | |
| iperf3 transmit Wi-Fi6/7 RT-BE96U | |
| iperf3 receive Wi-Fi6/7 RT-BE96U | |
| Average 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac | |
| iperf3 transmit AXE11000 | |
| iperf3 receive AXE11000 | |
| iperf3 transmit Wi-Fi6/7 RT-BE96U | |
| iperf3 receive Wi-Fi6/7 RT-BE96U | |
| Average of class Smartphone | |
| iperf3 transmit AXE11000 | |
| iperf3 receive AXE11000 | |
| iperf3 transmit Wi-Fi6/7 RT-BE96U | |
| iperf3 receive Wi-Fi6/7 RT-BE96U | |
For satellite positioning, the Poco X8 uses single-band GNSS and quickly locates us outdoors with an accuracy of around three meters.
In a real-world test against a Garmin Venu 2, the Xiaomi phone is reasonably accurate, but consistently places us slightly off the route traveled. However, this remains within acceptable limits.
The mid-range smartphone is therefore suitable for navigation.
Phone features and call quality – Poco X8 without eSIM
The Poco X8 supports dual SIM with two nanoSIM cards; eSIM is not supported.
VoLTE, VoNR and VoWiFi are also on board.
Call quality is good, and the earpiece volume is always loud enough to hear clearly.
Cameras – The mid-range phone lacks a wide-angle camera
Xiaomi cuts corners on the cameras: While the predecessor still had a wide-angle and a macro camera, there is now only a 50-megapixel main camera on the back and a small depth sensor, which cannot take photos itself.
The Poco X8 can take decent pictures in good light, but sharpness is often not quite optimal and bright areas quickly become overexposed. In low light, the limited dynamic range is clearly evident in bright and dark areas. Taking photos is almost impossible without an additional light source.
The front camera, meanwhile, takes decent selfies, but edges against a bright background have a somewhat artificial glow.


Accessories and warranty – Poco without a power adapter in Europe
A USB-C cable, a SIM tool and a protective case can be found in the box in Europe. In other regions, a compatible charger is also included.
Unfortunately, Xiaomi phones in Europe only come with a 12-month warranty.
Input devices and operation – Affordable Android phone with fingerprint sensor
A 240 Hz touch sampling rate gives the Poco phone a fast response time to inputs. In games, the sampling rate can be increased even further.
The fingerprint sensor is hidden behind the screen and positioned quite low down, but after the initial setup, it unlocks the phone fairly reliably and can be used to control access to other apps.
Facial recognition is also available. It also works reliably in our tests, even in low light. However, as it relies solely on 2D recognition via the front camera, it is not quite as secure.
Display – Very bright OLED in a mid-range phone with DC dimming
The display gives the Poco X8 one of the strongest selling points of the entire package: The OLED panel runs at up to 120 Hz and reaches around 1,000 cd/m2 in the realistic APL measurement – a tangible advantage for outdoor use in sunlight.
The Xiaomi smartphone also leads the way in eye comfort. In addition to conventional PWM flickering at around 125 Hz, it uses the high-frequency PWM dimming at up to 3,840 Hz advertised by Xiaomi. Anyone sensitive to flickering should nevertheless be aware of the low-frequency 120 Hz component – at this frequency, burning eyes or headaches during prolonged use cannot be ruled out.
For comparison: Slightly more than half of all the devices we have tested dim without any PWM at all; where PWM is used, the average frequency is significantly higher.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brightness Distribution: 90 %
Center on Battery: 1019 cd/m²
Contrast: ∞:1 (Black: 0 cd/m²)
ΔE ColorChecker Calman: 3.59 | ∀{0.5-29.43 Ø4.69}
ΔE Greyscale Calman: 2.2 | ∀{0.09-98 Ø4.94}
134.9% sRGB (Calman 2D)
Gamma: 2.249
CCT: 6916 K
| Xiaomi Poco X8 AMOLED, 2772x1280, 6.8" | Xiaomi Poco X7 AMOLED, 2712x1220, 6.7" | Nothing Phone (4b) Super AMOLED, 2344x1080, 6.8" | Motorola Moto G77 AMOLED, 2772x1272, 6.8" | Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G OLED, 2772x1280, 6.8" | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Display | -57% | -74% | -14% | 1% | |
| APL18 Peak Brightness (cd/m²) | 4009 | 1156 -71% | 1160 -71% | 3521 -12% | 4034 1% |
| HDR Peak Brightness (cd/m²) | 4421 | 2563 -42% | 1030 -77% | 3704 -16% | 4440 0% |
| Response Times | -56% | -29% | -34% | -49% | |
| Response Time Grey 50% / Grey 80% * (ms) | 0.8 ? | 1.44 ? -80% | 0.95 ? -19% | 1.6 ? -100% | 1.6 ? -100% |
| Response Time Black / White * (ms) | 0.8 ? | 1.6 ? -100% | 1.28 ? -60% | 1.1 ? -38% | 1.3 ? -63% |
| PWM Frequency (Hz) | 125.3 | 120 | 480 | 103 | 120 |
| PWM Amplitude * (%) | 16 | 14.08 12% | 17.34 -8% | 10 37% | 13.42 16% |
| Screen | 31% | 7% | 47% | 5% | |
| Brightness middle (cd/m²) | 1019 | 1156 13% | 1148 13% | 1558 53% | 1053 3% |
| Brightness (cd/m²) | 1028 | 1150 12% | 1526 48% | 1063 3% | |
| Brightness Distribution (%) | 90 | 98 9% | 96 7% | 98 9% | |
| Black Level * (cd/m²) | |||||
| Colorchecker dE 2000 * | 3.59 | 1.1 69% | 1.9 47% | 0.79 78% | 2.9 19% |
| Colorchecker dE 2000 max. * | 6.86 | 3.1 55% | 4.7 31% | 2.97 57% | 4.9 29% |
| Greyscale dE 2000 * | 2.2 | 1.6 27% | 3.6 -64% | 1.3 41% | 3 -36% |
| Gamma | 2.249 98% | 2.22 99% | 2.24 98% | 2.24 98% | 2.24 98% |
| CCT | 6916 94% | 6304 103% | 6856 95% | 6489 100% | 6747 96% |
| Total Average (Program / Settings) | -27% /
-9% | -32% /
-23% | -0% /
14% | -14% /
-11% |
* ... smaller is better
Screen Flickering / PWM (Pulse-Width Modulation)
| Screen flickering / PWM detected | 125.3 Hz Amplitude: 16 % | ||
The display backlight flickers at 125.3 Hz (worst case, e.g., utilizing PWM) . The frequency of 125.3 Hz is very low, so the flickering may cause eyestrain and headaches after extended use. In comparison: 52 % of all tested devices do not use PWM to dim the display. If PWM was detected, an average of 7579 (minimum: 5 - maximum: 343500) Hz was measured. | |||
Measurement series with a fixed zoom level and different brightness settings (Although the amplitude curve at minimum brightness looks flat, this is due to the scaling. The info box shows an enlarged version of the amplitude at minimum brightness.)
Display Response Times
| ↔ Response Time Black to White | ||
|---|---|---|
| 0.8 ms ... rise ↗ and fall ↘ combined | ↗ 0.4 ms rise | |
| ↘ 0.4 ms fall | ||
| The screen shows very fast response rates in our tests and should be very well suited for fast-paced gaming. In comparison, all tested devices range from 0.1 (minimum) to 240 (maximum) ms. » 3 % of all devices are better. This means that the measured response time is better than the average of all tested devices (19.6 ms). | ||
| ↔ Response Time 50% Grey to 80% Grey | ||
| 0.8 ms ... rise ↗ and fall ↘ combined | ↗ 0.4 ms rise | |
| ↘ 0.4 ms fall | ||
| The screen shows very fast response rates in our tests and should be very well suited for fast-paced gaming. In comparison, all tested devices range from 0.13 (minimum) to 636 (maximum) ms. » 3 % of all devices are better. This means that the measured response time is better than the average of all tested devices (30.7 ms). | ||
Performance – Is the Poco X8 an affordable flagship killer?
We cannot detect any performance improvement over its predecessor despite the new SoC; if anything, the opposite is true: The Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 is underpowered, but can still keep up reasonably well with many similarly priced phones.
Day-to-day use of the Poco X8 is not entirely stutter-free, and the phone quickly seems overwhelmed, especially with somewhat more demanding tasks or multitasking.
| UL Procyon AI Inference for Android - Overall Score NNAPI | |
| Average of class Smartphone (2895 - 66164, n=97, last 2 years) | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 | |
| Average Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (7819 - 8777, n=3) | |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 | |
| AImark - Score v3.x | |
| Average of class Smartphone (293 - 307528, n=65, last 2 years) | |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G | |
| Average Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (548 - 567, n=3) | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 | |
The Poco X8 doesn't stand out in the graphics benchmarks either. Most games should be playable on the phone, but more demanding titles aren't exactly a thrill to play.
GFXBench (DX / GLBenchmark) 2.7: T-Rex Onscreen | 1920x1080 T-Rex Offscreen
GFXBench 3.0: on screen Manhattan Onscreen OGL | 1920x1080 1080p Manhattan Offscreen
GFXBench 3.1: on screen Manhattan ES 3.1 Onscreen | 1920x1080 Manhattan ES 3.1 Offscreen
GFXBench: on screen Car Chase Onscreen | 1920x1080 Car Chase Offscreen | on screen Aztec Ruins High Tier Onscreen | 2560x1440 Aztec Ruins High Tier Offscreen | on screen Aztec Ruins Normal Tier Onscreen | 1920x1080 Aztec Ruins Normal Tier Offscreen | 3840x2160 4K Aztec Ruins High Tier Offscreen
| 3DMark / Wild Life Extreme Unlimited | |
| Nothing Phone (4b) | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 | |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G | |
| Motorola Moto G77 | |
| 3DMark / Wild Life Extreme | |
| Nothing Phone (4b) | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 | |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G | |
| Motorola Moto G77 | |
| 3DMark / Wild Life Unlimited Score | |
| Nothing Phone (4b) | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 | |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 | |
| Motorola Moto G77 | |
| 3DMark / Steel Nomad Light Unlimited Score | |
| Nothing Phone (4b) | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 | |
| 3DMark / Steel Nomad Light Score | |
| Nothing Phone (4b) | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 | |
| GFXBench (DX / GLBenchmark) 2.7 / T-Rex Onscreen | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 | |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 | |
| GFXBench (DX / GLBenchmark) 2.7 / T-Rex Offscreen | |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 | |
| GFXBench 3.0 / Manhattan Onscreen OGL | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 | |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 | |
| GFXBench 3.0 / 1080p Manhattan Offscreen | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 | |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 | |
| GFXBench 3.1 / Manhattan ES 3.1 Onscreen | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 | |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 | |
| GFXBench 3.1 / Manhattan ES 3.1 Offscreen | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 | |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 | |
| GFXBench / Car Chase Onscreen | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 | |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 | |
| GFXBench / Car Chase Offscreen | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 | |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G | |
| GFXBench / Aztec Ruins High Tier Onscreen | |
| Nothing Phone (4b) | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 | |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 | |
| Motorola Moto G77 | |
| GFXBench / Aztec Ruins High Tier Offscreen | |
| Nothing Phone (4b) | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 | |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 | |
| Motorola Moto G77 | |
| GFXBench / Aztec Ruins Normal Tier Onscreen | |
| Nothing Phone (4b) | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 | |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 | |
| Motorola Moto G77 | |
| GFXBench / Aztec Ruins Normal Tier Offscreen | |
| Nothing Phone (4b) | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 | |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 | |
| Motorola Moto G77 | |
| GFXBench / 4K Aztec Ruins High Tier Offscreen | |
| Nothing Phone (4b) | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 | |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 | |
| Motorola Moto G77 | |
| Jetstream 2 | |
| 2.0 Total | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 (Chrome 155) | |
| Average of class Smartphone (63.9 - 423, n=114, last 2 years) | |
| Nothing Phone (4b) (Chrome 153) | |
| Average Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (118.3 - 156.1, n=3) | |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G (Chrome 151) | |
| Motorola Moto G77 (Chrome 145) | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 (Chrome 132.0.6834.163) | |
| 2.2 Total | |
| Average of class Smartphone (2 - 480, n=105, last 2 years) | |
| Nothing Phone (4b) (Chrome 153) | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 (Chrome 155) | |
| Average Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (126.5 - 145, n=3) | |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G (Chrome 151) | |
| Speedometer 2.0 - Result 2.0 | |
| Average of class Smartphone (49.3 - 733, n=71, last 2 years) | |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G (Chrome 151) | |
| Average Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (94.6 - 136, n=3) | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 (Chrome 132.0.6834.163) | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 (Chrome 155) | |
| Speedometer 3 - Score 3.0 | |
| Average of class Smartphone (3.06 - 56.5, n=80, last 2 years) | |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G (Chrome 151) | |
| Average Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (7 - 9.56, n=3) | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 (Chrome 155) | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 (Chrome 132.0.6834.163) | |
| WebXPRT 4 - Overall | |
| Average of class Smartphone (56 - 278, n=88, last 2 years) | |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G (Chrome 151) | |
| Average Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (111 - 122, n=3) | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 (Chrome 155) | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 (Chrome 132.0.6834.163) | |
| Octane V2 - Total Score | |
| Average of class Smartphone (6015 - 160221, n=132, last 2 years) | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 (Chrome 155) | |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G (Chrome 151) | |
| Average Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (34926 - 39336, n=3) | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 (Chrome 132.0.6834.163) | |
| Mozilla Kraken 1.1 - Total | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 | |
| Average Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (973 - 1093, n=3) | |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G (Chrome 151) | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 (Chrome 155) | |
| Average of class Smartphone (216 - 2718, n=119, last 2 years) | |
* ... smaller is better
| Xiaomi Poco X8 | Xiaomi Poco X7 | Nothing Phone (4b) | Motorola Moto G77 | Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G | Average 256 GB UFS 3.1 Flash | Average of class Smartphone | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AndroBench 3-5 | -46% | -26% | -48% | -0% | -5% | 17% | |
| Sequential Read 256KB (MB/s) | 2052.5 | 947.4 -54% | 952.54 -54% | 522.1 -75% | 2098.67 2% | 1777 ? -13% | 2263 ? 10% |
| Sequential Write 256KB (MB/s) | 1986.1 | 915.23 -54% | 860.56 -57% | 494.6 -75% | 1981.23 0% | 1253 ? -37% | 1966 ? -1% |
| Random Read 4KB (MB/s) | 264.1 | 100.16 -62% | 253.22 -4% | 217.2 -18% | 266.38 1% | 289 ? 9% | 316 ? 20% |
| Random Write 4KB (MB/s) | 263.1 | 226.88 -14% | 293.92 12% | 206.2 -22% | 251.83 -4% | 319 ? 21% | 362 ? 38% |
Emissions – Poco X8 barely throttles under load
Temperature
The surface temperatures under sustained load are noticeable but not critical – we measured a peak of just under 42 °C.
On a positive note: The Poco X8 throttles its performance only slightly in the 3DMark stress tests, so the maximum available power can be sustained even over long periods.
(±) The maximum temperature on the upper side is 41.9 °C / 107 F, compared to the average of 35.4 °C / 96 F, ranging from 21.9 to 247 °C for the class Smartphone.
(±) The bottom heats up to a maximum of 41.2 °C / 106 F, compared to the average of 34.1 °C / 93 F
(+) In idle usage, the average temperature for the upper side is 24.4 °C / 76 F, compared to the device average of 33 °C / 91 F.
3DMark Stress Tests
| 3DMark | |
| Wild Life Stress Test Stability | |
| Nothing Phone (4b) | |
| Motorola Moto G77 | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 | |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G | |
| Wild Life Extreme Stress Test | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 | |
| Motorola Moto G77 | |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G | |
| Steel Nomad Light Stress Test Stability | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 | |
| Nothing Phone (4b) | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 | |
Speakers
There is a small speaker on the bottom, which combines with the earpiece to form the Poco X8's stereo sound system. Music doesn't really come alive, though, as the sound is too treble-heavy and lacks presence.
External speakers or headphones, which can be connected via the USB-C port or Bluetooth, often sound better. Unfortunately, the Poco X8 only has the older Bluetooth 5.1, so many features from more recent updates are missing, such as Bluetooth LE Audio for hearing aids or Channel Sounding for locating devices.
On the other hand, Xiaomi offers a wide selection of Bluetooth codecs, so there is a good chance you can connect your audio device to the phone with good sound quality.
Xiaomi Poco X8 audio analysis
(+) | speakers can play relatively loud (85.6 dB)
Bass 100 - 315 Hz
(-) | nearly no bass - on average 32.4% lower than median
(±) | linearity of bass is average (12.8% delta to prev. frequency)
Mids 400 - 2000 Hz
(±) | higher mids - on average 7.4% higher than median
(±) | linearity of mids is average (7.5% delta to prev. frequency)
Highs 2 - 16 kHz
(±) | higher highs - on average 5.9% higher than median
(±) | linearity of highs is average (7.4% delta to prev. frequency)
Overall 100 - 16.000 Hz
(±) | linearity of overall sound is average (27.5% difference to median)
Compared to same class
» 72% of all tested devices in this class were better, 5% similar, 23% worse
» The best had a delta of 11%, average was 34%, worst was 136%
Compared to all devices tested
» 84% of all tested devices were better, 3% similar, 13% worse
» The best had a delta of 4%, average was 23%, worst was 136%
Motorola Moto G77 audio analysis
(+) | speakers can play relatively loud (87.1 dB)
Bass 100 - 315 Hz
(-) | nearly no bass - on average 32.8% lower than median
(-) | bass is not linear (17.2% delta to prev. frequency)
Mids 400 - 2000 Hz
(±) | higher mids - on average 9.8% higher than median
(±) | linearity of mids is average (9.6% delta to prev. frequency)
Highs 2 - 16 kHz
(±) | higher highs - on average 5.7% higher than median
(±) | linearity of highs is average (7% delta to prev. frequency)
Overall 100 - 16.000 Hz
(-) | overall sound is not linear (31.6% difference to median)
Compared to same class
» 82% of all tested devices in this class were better, 2% similar, 16% worse
» The best had a delta of 11%, average was 34%, worst was 136%
Compared to all devices tested
» 91% of all tested devices were better, 2% similar, 8% worse
» The best had a delta of 4%, average was 23%, worst was 136%
Battery life – Affordable Android phone with a large battery
Energy intake
The Poco X8 is not particularly energy-efficient, except under very heavy load.
The phone can be charged at up to 67 watts and proved fully compatible with the chargers in our test lab.
| Off / Standby | |
| Idle | |
| Load |
|
Key:
min: | |
| Xiaomi Poco X8 8340 mAh | Xiaomi Poco X7 5110 mAh | Nothing Phone (4b) 5200 mAh | Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G 8340 mAh | Average Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 | Average of class Smartphone | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power Consumption | 21% | 5% | -4% | -2% | 0% | |
| Idle Minimum * (Watt) | 1.2 | 1.09 9% | 1.01 16% | 1.27 -6% | 1.235 ? -3% | 0.903 ? 25% |
| Idle Average * (Watt) | 1.8 | 1.28 29% | 2 -11% | 1.98 -10% | 1.89 ? -5% | 1.479 ? 18% |
| Idle Maximum * (Watt) | 2.3 | 1.31 43% | 2.09 9% | 2.3 -0% | 2.3 ? -0% | 1.677 ? 27% |
| Load Average * (Watt) | 4.8 | 3.25 32% | 4.62 4% | 4.71 ? 2% | 6.66 ? -39% | |
| Load Maximum * (Watt) | 8.1 | 8.62 -6% | 8.73 -8% | 8.42 ? -4% | 10.6 ? -31% |
* ... smaller is better
Power consumption: Geekbench (150 cd/m²)
Power consumption: GFXbench (150 cd/m²)
Battery life
One of the Poco X8's greatest strengths is its battery life: In the Wi-Fi battery test, the phone achieves an impressive runtime of almost 30 hours – a figure that sets the benchmark in this price range. Some similarly priced phones last only 60% as long.
| Xiaomi Poco X8 8340 mAh | Xiaomi Poco X7 5110 mAh | Nothing Phone (4b) 5200 mAh | Motorola Moto G77 5200 mAh | Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G 8340 mAh | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battery runtime | -41% | -25% | -32% | -1% | |
| WiFi v1.3 (h) | 29.5 | 17.5 -41% | 22 -25% | 20 -32% | 29.2 -1% |
| Reader / Idle (h) | 50 | ||||
| Load (h) | 5.2 |
Notebookcheck Overall Rating
Xiaomi Poco X8
- 10/16/2026 v8
Florian Schmitt
Possible alternatives compared
Image | Model / Review | Price | Weight | Drive | Display |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xiaomi Poco X8 Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 ⎘ Qualcomm Adreno 710 ⎘ 8 GB Memory, 256 GB UFS 3.1 | List Price: 320€ | 223 g | 256 GB UFS 3.1 Flash | 6.83" 2772x1280 447 PPI AMOLED | |
| Xiaomi Poco X7 MediaTek Dimensity 7300 ⎘ ARM Mali-G615 MP2 ⎘ 12 GB Memory, 512 GB UFS 2.2 | 185.5 g | 512 GB UFS 2.2 Flash | 6.67" 2712x1220 446 PPI AMOLED | ||
| Nothing Phone (4b) Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 ⎘ Qualcomm Adreno 810 ⎘ 8 GB Memory, 128 GB UFS 2.2 | List Price: 329€ | 210 g | 128 GB UFS 2.2 Flash | 6.77" 2344x1080 381 PPI Super AMOLED | |
| Motorola Moto G77 Mediatek Dimensity 6400 ⎘ ARM Mali-G57 MP2 ⎘ 8 GB Memory, 256 GB UFS 2.1 | List Price: 300€ | 182 g | 256 GB UFS 2.1 Flash | 6.78" 2772x1272 450 PPI AMOLED | |
| Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 ⎘ Qualcomm Adreno 710 ⎘ 6 GB Memory, 256 GB UFS 3.1 | List Price: 480€ | 223 g | 256 GB UFS 3.1 Flash | 6.83" 2772x1280 447 PPI OLED |
Transparency
The selection of devices to be reviewed is made by our editorial team. The test sample was provided to the author as a loan by the manufacturer or retailer for the purpose of this review. The lender had no influence on this review, nor did the manufacturer receive a copy of this review before publication. There was no obligation to publish this review. As an independent media company, Notebookcheck is not subjected to the authority of manufacturers, retailers or publishers.
This is how Notebookcheck is testing
Every year, Notebookcheck independently reviews hundreds of laptops and smartphones using standardized procedures to ensure that all results are comparable. We have continuously developed our test methods for around 20 years and set industry standards in the process. In our test labs, high-quality measuring equipment is utilized by experienced technicians and editors. These tests involve a multi-stage validation process. Our complex rating system is based on hundreds of well-founded measurements and benchmarks, which maintains objectivity. Further information on our test methods can be found here.
















































