Notebookcheck Logo

AMD Radeon R5 M335 vs AMD Radeon R5 M315

AMD Radeon R5 M335

► remove from comparison

The AMD Radeon R5 M335 is a low-end dedicated graphics card for laptops. The core clock is pretty high with up to 1030 MHz, however, the bottleneck is the 64-bit DDR3 graphics memory (clocked at 1000 MHz, 2000 MHz effective). Compared to the Radeon R5 M330, the M335 offers a higher core (+40 MHz) and memory (+100 MHz) clock speed.

Performance

Due to the higher core speed, the performance of the Radeon R5-M335 should be slightly above the AMD Radeon R5 M255 (see for gaming benchmarks). Therefore, very demanding games of 2014 and 2015 like Dragon Age: Inquisition or Assassin's Creed Unity may not be playable smoothly. For older or less demanding games the performance should be sufficient for low to medium detail settings. Detailed benchmarks will be listed below as soon as we get a sample with the Radeon M335 in house.

The 320 shaders can be used with OpenCL 1.2 for general-purpose calculations (as 5 compute units).

Features

Features of the R5 M335 include video decoding for MPEG-4 AVC/H.264, VC-1, MPEG-2, and Flash directly by the AMD GPU. Multi-View Codec (MVC) and MPEG-4 part 2 (DivX, xVid) HD videos are compatible as well.

The R5 series also supports automatic graphics switching between the integrated GPU and discrete GPU. Called Enduro, the technology supersedes AMD's Dynamic Switchable Graphics and is similar to Nvidia's Optimus. Furthermore, the M330 can directly support multiple monitors using Eyefinity Technology if Enduro is disabled.

Other features include ZeroCore for a reduced power consumption when the display is turned off and Power Gating to power down areas of the chip that are not used. 

The integrated HD audio processor is able to transmit HD Audio (TrueHD or DTS Master Audio) over HDMI and DisplayPort (e.g., for Blu-Ray videos). Additionally, it allows audio output simultaneously and in parallel to multiple devices with the new Discrete Digital Multipoint Audio (DDMA) feature.

Power consumption

The power consumption should be similar to R7 M255 or even a bit below and therefore suited for 13-inch laptops and larger.

AMD Radeon R5 M315

► remove from comparison AMD Radeon R5 M315

The AMD Radeon R5 M315, codenamed Meso LE (DDR3), is a dedicated entry level graphics card for laptops. It is unclear if it is based on a new chip (GCN 2.0/1.2) or an older one. The GPU is produced in 28nm at TSMC and offers 320 unified shaders (5 compute units). The clock speed should be below the 855 MHz of the faster R5 M320 that also features 5 compute units. The gaming performance is located in the entry level, making the M315 suited only for light gaming.

AMD Radeon R5 M335AMD Radeon R5 M315
Radeon R5 M300 Series
Radeon R5 M335 320 @ 1.07 GHz64 Bit @ 2200 MHz
Radeon R5 M330 compare 320 @ 1.03 GHz64 Bit @ 2000 MHz
Radeon R5 M320 compare 320 @ 0.86 GHz64 Bit @ 2000 MHz
Radeon R5 M315 320 @ 0.97 GHz64 Bit @ 1800 MHz
Radeon R5 M335 320 @ 1.07 GHz64 Bit @ 2200 MHz
Radeon R5 M330 compare 320 @ 1.03 GHz64 Bit @ 2000 MHz
Radeon R5 M320 compare 320 @ 0.86 GHz64 Bit @ 2000 MHz
Radeon R5 M315 320 @ 0.97 GHz64 Bit @ 1800 MHz
CodenameExo XT DDR3Meso LE (DDR3)
ArchitectureGCN 1.0GCN
Pipelines320 - unified320 - unified
Core Speed1070 MHz970 MHz
Memory Speed2200 MHz1800 MHz
Memory Bus Width64 Bit64 Bit
Memory TypeDDR3DDR3
Max. Amount of Memory4 GB2048 MB
Shared Memorynono
APIDirectX 12, OpenGL 4.3DirectX 12, OpenGL 4.3
Transistors1 Billion
technology28 nm28 nm
FeaturesDirectX 12, Mantle, OpenGL 4.3, OpenCL 1.2, VulkanDirectX 12, Mantle, OpenGL 4.3, OpenCL 1.2
Date of Announcement16.06.2015 16.06.2015
Link to Manufacturer Pagewww.amd.comwww.amd.com

Benchmarks

Performance Rating - 3DMark 11 + Fire Strike + Time Spy - Radeon R5 M335
0.4 pt (1%)
3DMark - 3DMark Ice Storm Unlimited Graphics
70485 Points (8%)
3DMark - 3DMark Ice Storm Extreme Graphics
31096 Points (4%)
3DMark - 3DMark Cloud Gate Score
4167 Points (4%)
3DMark - 3DMark Cloud Gate Graphics
4590 Points (1%)
5040 Points (1%)
3DMark - 3DMark Fire Strike Standard Score
824 Points (1%)
3DMark - 3DMark Fire Strike Standard Graphics
911 Points (1%)
920 Points (1%)
3DMark - 3DMark Ice Storm Graphics
42338 Points (5%)
3DMark 11 - 3DM11 Performance Score
1889 Points (3%)
3DMark 11 - 3DM11 Performance GPU
1784 Points (2%)
3DMark Vantage
3DM Vant. Perf. total + AMD Radeon R5 M335
3DMark Vantage - 3DM Vant. Perf. total
4772 Points (1%)
3DM Vant. Perf. GPU no PhysX + AMD Radeon R5 M335
3DMark Vantage - 3DM Vant. Perf. GPU no PhysX
4032 Points (2%)
3DMark 05 - 3DMark 05 - Standard
10717 Points (12%)
3DMark 06 3DMark 06 - Standard 1280x1024 + AMD Radeon R5 M335
3DMark 06
5921 Points (8%)
Unigine Heaven 2.1 - Heaven 2.1 high
15.3 fps (3%)
Cinebench R10 Cinebench R10 Shading (32bit) + AMD Radeon R5 M335
Cinebench R10 - Cinebench R10 Shading (32bit)
8555 Points (6%)
Cinebench R11.5 Cinebench R11.5 OpenGL 64 Bit + AMD Radeon R5 M335
Cinebench R11.5 - Cinebench R11.5 OpenGL 64 Bit
23.9 fps (8%)
Cinebench R15
Cinebench R15 OpenGL 64 Bit + AMD Radeon R5 M335
Cinebench R15 - Cinebench R15 OpenGL 64 Bit
30.9 fps (2%)
Cinebench R15 OpenGL Ref. Match 64 Bit + AMD Radeon R5 M335
Cinebench R15 - Cinebench R15 OpenGL Ref. Match 64 Bit
98 % (98%)
GFXBench 3.1 - GFXBench Manhattan ES 3.1 Offscreen
19.4 fps (0%)
GFXBench 3.0 - GFXBench 3.0 Manhattan Offscreen
21.5 fps (1%)
GFXBench (DX / GLBenchmark) 2.7
GFXBench T-Rex HD Offscreen C24Z16 + AMD Radeon R5 M335
GFXBench (DX / GLBenchmark) 2.7 - GFXBench T-Rex HD Offscreen C24Z16
73.1 fps (1%)
LuxMark v2.0 64Bit - LuxMark v2.0 Room GPU
166 Samples/s (1%)
LuxMark v2.0 64Bit - LuxMark v2.0 Sala GPU
291 Samples/s (1%)
ComputeMark v2.1 - ComputeMark v2.1 Result
1497 Points (2%)

Average Benchmarks AMD Radeon R5 M335 → 100% n=2

Average Benchmarks AMD Radeon R5 M315 → 105% n=2

- Range of benchmark values for this graphics card
- Average benchmark values for this graphics card
* Smaller numbers mean a higher performance
1 This benchmark is not used for the average calculation

Game Benchmarks

The following benchmarks stem from our benchmarks of review laptops. The performance depends on the used graphics memory, clock rate, processor, system settings, drivers, and operating systems. So the results don't have to be representative for all laptops with this GPU. For detailed information on the benchmark results, click on the fps number.

low 1024x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
39.4  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
24.8  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
12.4  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
9.9  fps
low 1024x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
23.1  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
19  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
9.2  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
6.3  fps
low 1024x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
33.7  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
20.6  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
9.3  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
6.1  fps
low 1024x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
34.8  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
19.8  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
9.6  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
6.1  fps
Anno 2205

Anno 2205

2015
low 1024x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
28.9  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
15.8  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
6.8  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
3.1  fps
FIFA 16

FIFA 16

2015
low 1280x720
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
58.3  fps
high 1366x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
39.7  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
18.4  fps
low 1366x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
49.6  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
34.6  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
17.5  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
12.3  fps
low 1024x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
40.2  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
26.4  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
9.9  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
7.1  fps
low 1280x720
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
17  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
14  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
7  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
3  fps
low 1024x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
17.2  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
11.3  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
6.4  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
2.9  fps
low 1024x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
114.2  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
29.4  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
15.6  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
12.5  fps
low 1024x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
47.6  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
33.2  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
10.2  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
6.3  fps
Evolve

Evolve

2015
low 1024x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
22.2  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
14.5  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
8.5  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
5.2  fps
low 1024x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
34.1  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
22.1  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
7.3  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
4.9  fps
F1 2014

F1 2014

2014
low 1024x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
83  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
56  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
31  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
12.5  fps
low 1024x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
31.6  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
22.1  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
12.1  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
8.3  fps
low 1280x720
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
21.5  fps
med. 1344x756
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
14.5  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
8.1  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
6.3  fps
Sims 4

Sims 4

2014
low 1024x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
145.9  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
41.8  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
17.7  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
14.7  fps
low 1024x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
132  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
46.1  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
21.6  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
12.6  fps
low 1280x720
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
33.9  fps
med. 1280x720
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
30.2  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
12.4  fps
Thief

Thief

2014
low 1024x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
20  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
12.8  fps
high 1366x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
10.4  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
5.2  fps
low 1280x720
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
44.9  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
25.6  fps
high 1366x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
21.4  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
7.8  fps
low 1024x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
57.8  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
29.1  fps
high 1366x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
22.3  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
11.6  fps
low 1024x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
108.7  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
68.1  fps
high 1366x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
48.3  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
26.4  fps
low 1024x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
66.7  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
41.8  fps
high 1366x768
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
32.4  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon R5 M335:
20.4  fps

Average Gaming AMD Radeon R5 M335 → 100%

Average Gaming 30-70 fps → 100%

AMD Radeon R5 M335lowmed.highultraQHD4K
Rainbow Six Siege39.424.812.49.9
Just Cause 323.1199.26.3
Star Wars Battlefront33.720.69.36.1
Call of Duty: Black Ops 334.819.89.66.1
Anno 220528.915.86.83.1
FIFA 1658.339.718.4
World of Warships49.634.617.512.3
Metal Gear Solid V40.226.49.97.1
Batman: Arkham Knight171473
The Witcher 317.211.36.42.9
Dirt Rally114.229.415.612.5
Battlefield Hardline47.633.210.26.3
Evolve22.214.58.55.2
Dragon Age: Inquisition34.122.17.34.9
F1 201483563112.5
Alien: Isolation31.622.112.18.3
Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor21.514.58.16.3
Sims 4145.941.817.714.7
GRID: Autosport13246.121.612.6
Wolfenstein: The New Order33.930.212.4
Thief2012.810.45.2
BioShock Infinite44.925.621.47.8
Tomb Raider57.829.122.311.6
Counter-Strike: GO108.768.148.326.4
Diablo III66.741.832.420.4
< 30 fps
< 60 fps
< 120 fps
≥ 120 fps
7
12
4
2
16
7
1
21
4

24








For more games that might be playable and a list of all games and graphics cards visit our Gaming List

Add one or more devices and compare

In the following list you can select (and also search for) devices that should be added to the comparison. You can select more than one device.

restrict list:

show all (including archived), 2024, 2023
v1.26
log 16. 18:37:56

#0 checking url part for id 6385 +0s ... 0s

#1 checking url part for id 6392 +0s ... 0s

#2 not redirecting to Ajax server +0s ... 0s

#3 did not recreate cache, as it is less than 5 days old! Created at Tue, 16 Apr 2024 05:39:00 +0200 +0.001s ... 0.001s

#4 composed specs +0.075s ... 0.076s

#5 did output specs +0s ... 0.076s

#6 start showIntegratedCPUs +0s ... 0.076s

#7 getting avg benchmarks for device 6385 +0.04s ... 0.116s

#8 got single benchmarks 6385 +0.014s ... 0.13s

#9 getting avg benchmarks for device 6392 +0.002s ... 0.131s

#10 got single benchmarks 6392 +0.006s ... 0.137s

#11 got avg benchmarks for devices +0s ... 0.137s

#12 min, max, avg, median took s +0.127s ... 0.265s

#13 before gaming benchmark output +0s ... 0.265s

#14 Got 98 rows for game benchmarks. +0.006s ... 0.271s

#15 composed SQL query for gamebenchmarks +0s ... 0.271s

#16 got data and put it in $dataArray +0.018s ... 0.289s

#17 benchmarks composed for output. +0.058s ... 0.346s

#18 calculated avg scores. +0s ... 0.346s

#19 return log +0.041s ... 0.387s

Please share our article, every link counts!
> Expert Reviews and News on Laptops, Smartphones and Tech Innovations > Benchmarks / Tech > Graphics Card Comparison - Head 2 Head
Redaktion, 2017-09- 8 (Update: 2023-07- 1)