Notebookcheck
, , , , , ,
search relation.
, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
 

Looks like Samsung didn't sell a million Galaxy Fold units like reports claimed

The Galaxy Fold. (Source: Notebookcheck)
The Galaxy Fold. (Source: Notebookcheck)
Samsung Electronics' President Young Sohn, a few days ago, announced that the company had sold a million units of its US$2000 Galaxy Fold. Apparently, the Samsung executive was wrong. The company did not, in fact, sell a million units of the foldable phone.
Ricci Rox,

Working For Notebookcheck

Are you a techie who knows how to write? Then join our Team! English native speakers welcome!

News Writer - Details here

A few days ago, reports surfaced claiming that Samsung had sold a million units of its Galaxy Fold phone. Those reports weren't baseless either, as it was an official statement made by Samsung Electronics' President Young Sohn at Techcrunch Disrupt Berlin. Apparently, the Samsung executive was wrong.

A company spokesperson has come out to debunk that statement, clarifying that the Samsung President probably confused that figure with the company's sales target for the year. A pretty silly mistake for a person in that position to make, we must add.

After the sham that was its initial launch, the Galaxy Fold went on sale a while ago with an MSRP in the region of US$2000. That price tag alone makes it unattainable to a significant portion of the population. It doesn't help that foldables are, at the moment, far from practical as daily drivers. 

That's not to say that there isn't potential for growth; there is. But early adopters of either Samsung's Galaxy Fold or Huawei's Mate X are likely to do so due to how fashionable and novel the devices are, rather than how much utility they offer.

Buy Galaxy Fold now on Amazon

, , , , , ,
search relation.
, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
 
Read all 2 comments / answer
static version load dynamic
Loading Comments
Comment on this article
Ricci Rox
Ricci Rox - Senior Tech Writer - 1995 articles published on Notebookcheck since 2017
I like tech, simple as. Half the time, you can catch me writing snarky sales copy. The rest of the time, I'm either keeping readers abreast with the latest happenings in the mobile tech world or watching football. I worked as both a journo and freelance content writer for a couple of years before joining the Notebookcheck team in 2017. Feel free to shoot me some questions on Twitter or Reddit if it so tickles thine fancy.
contact me via: @riccirox, LinkedIn
Please share our article, every link counts!
> Notebook / Laptop Reviews and News > News > News Archive > Newsarchive 2019 12 > Looks like Samsung didn't sell a million Galaxy Fold units like reports claimed
Ricci Rox, 2019-12-15 (Update: 2019-12-16)