Notebookcheck Logo

AMD Radeon RX 6650M vs AMD Radeon RX 6600S

AMD Radeon RX 6650M

► remove from comparison AMD Radeon RX 6650M

The AMD Radeon RX 6650M is a mobile mid-range graphics card based on the Navi 23 chip (RDNA 2  architecture) manufactured in the modern 7nm process. It features 1,792 cores (28 CUs - compute units) and 8 GB of fast GDDR6 graphics memory connected with a 128 Bit memory bus. The chip also includes 32 MB Infinity Cache. The clock speed of the cores will depend on the laptop according to AMD. The specified game clock speed is 2222 MHz and therefore only slightly more than the RX 6600M. The power consumption (TDP settings) ranges from 100 - 120 Watt (similar to Nvidia).

AMD compares the performance to the RTX 3060 for laptops and similar to the RX 6600M. When Raytracing effects are activated, it falls behind the GeForce GPUs.

The Navi 21 chip is manufactured at TSMC in the modern 7nm process.

AMD Radeon RX 6600S

► remove from comparison AMD Radeon RX 6600S

The AMD Radeon RX 6600S is a mobile mid-range graphics card based on the Navi 23 chip (RDNA 2  architecture) manufactured in the modern 7nm process. It features 1,792 cores (28 CUs - compute units) and 8 GB of fast GDDR6 graphics memory connected with a 128 Bit memory bus. The chip also includes 32 MB Infinity Cache. The RAdeon RX 6600S is the power saving variant of the RX 6600M with reduced core speed of 1.88 GHz versus 2.2 GHz. 

AMD compares the gaming performance to a low power RTX 3060 for laptops (80W, former known as Max-Q). When Raytracing effects are activated, it falls behind the GeForce GPUs.

The Navi 21 chip is manufactured at TSMC in the modern 7nm process. Thanks to the reduced TDP of up to 80W, the RX 6600S is well suited for thin gaming laptops.

AMD Radeon RX 6650MAMD Radeon RX 6600S
Radeon RX 6000M Series
Radeon RX 6850M XT compare 2560 @ 2.46 GHz192 Bit @ 18000 MHz
Radeon RX 6800M compare 2560 @ 2.12 - 2.3 GHz192 Bit @ 16000 MHz
Radeon RX 6800S compare 2048 @ 1.8 - 1.98 GHz128 Bit @ 16000 MHz
Radeon RX 6700M compare 2304 @ 2.3 GHz160 Bit @ 16000 MHz
Radeon RX 6650M XT compare 2048 @ 2.16 GHz128 Bit @ 18000 MHz
Radeon RX 6650M 1792 @ 2.22 GHz128 Bit @ 18000 MHz
Radeon RX 6600M compare 1792 @ 2.07 - 2.18 GHz128 Bit @ 14000 MHz
Radeon RX 6700S compare 1792 @ 1.7 - 1.89 GHz128 Bit @ 14000 MHz
Radeon PRO W6600M compare 1792 128 Bit @ 14000 MHz
Radeon RX 6600S 1792 @ 1.88 GHz128 Bit @ 16000 MHz
Radeon RX 6550M compare 1024 @ 2 - 2.56 GHz64 Bit @ 18000 MHz
Radeon RX 6500M compare 1024 @ 2.19 GHz64 Bit @ 18000 MHz
Radeon RX 6550S compare 1024 @ 2.17 GHz64 Bit @ 16000 MHz
Radeon RX 6450M compare 768 @ 2 - 2.22 GHz64 Bit @ 18000 MHz
Radeon RX 6300M compare 768 @ 1.51 GHz128 Bit @ 18000 MHz
Radeon RX 6850M XT compare 2560 @ 2.46 GHz192 Bit @ 18000 MHz
Radeon RX 6800M compare 2560 @ 2.12 - 2.3 GHz192 Bit @ 16000 MHz
Radeon RX 6800S compare 2048 @ 1.8 - 1.98 GHz128 Bit @ 16000 MHz
Radeon RX 6700M compare 2304 @ 2.3 GHz160 Bit @ 16000 MHz
Radeon RX 6650M XT compare 2048 @ 2.16 GHz128 Bit @ 18000 MHz
Radeon RX 6650M 1792 @ 2.22 GHz128 Bit @ 18000 MHz
Radeon RX 6600M compare 1792 @ 2.07 - 2.18 GHz128 Bit @ 14000 MHz
Radeon RX 6700S compare 1792 @ 1.7 - 1.89 GHz128 Bit @ 14000 MHz
Radeon PRO W6600M compare 1792 128 Bit @ 14000 MHz
Radeon RX 6600S 1792 @ 1.88 GHz128 Bit @ 16000 MHz
Radeon RX 6550M compare 1024 @ 2 - 2.56 GHz64 Bit @ 18000 MHz
Radeon RX 6500M compare 1024 @ 2.19 GHz64 Bit @ 18000 MHz
Radeon RX 6550S compare 1024 @ 2.17 GHz64 Bit @ 16000 MHz
Radeon RX 6450M compare 768 @ 2 - 2.22 GHz64 Bit @ 18000 MHz
Radeon RX 6300M compare 768 @ 1.51 GHz128 Bit @ 18000 MHz
ArchitectureRDNA 2RDNA 2
Pipelines1792 - unified1792 - unified
Core Speed2222 (Boost) MHz1881 (Boost) MHz
Memory Speed18000 MHz16000 MHz
Memory Bus Width128 Bit128 Bit
Memory TypeGDDR6GDDR6
Max. Amount of Memory8 GB8 GB
Shared Memorynono
APIDirectX 12, Shader 6.4, OpenGL 4.6DirectX 12, Shader 6.4, OpenGL 4.6
Power Consumption120 Watt80 Watt
Transistors11.1 Billion11.1 Billion
technology7 nm7 nm
FeaturesDisplayPort 1.4 w/DFSC, HDMI 2.0b, Radeon Media Engine (H.264 4K150 decode, 4K90 encode / H.265 4K90 decode, 4K60 encode / VP9 4K90 decode)DisplayPort 1.4 w/DFSC, HDMI 2.0b, Radeon Media Engine (H.264 4K150 decode, 4K90 encode / H.265 4K90 decode, 4K60 encode / VP9 4K90 decode)
Notebook Sizelargemedium sized
Date of Announcement04.01.2022 04.01.2022
Link to Manufacturer Pagewww.amd.comwww.amd.com

Benchmarks

3DMark - 3DMark Time Spy Score
8869 Points (26%)
3DMark - 3DMark Time Spy Graphics
8700 Points (23%)
3DMark - 3DMark Fire Strike Standard Score
22516 Points (40%)
3DMark - 3DMark Fire Strike Standard Graphics
25739 Points (29%)
3DMark 11 - 3DM11 Performance Score
26153 Points (36%)
3DMark 11 - 3DM11 Performance GPU
32846 Points (28%)
Cinebench R15
Cinebench R15 OpenGL 64 Bit + AMD Radeon RX 6650M
Cinebench R15 - Cinebench R15 OpenGL 64 Bit
175.8 fps (10%)
Cinebench R15 OpenGL Ref. Match 64 Bit + AMD Radeon RX 6650M
Cinebench R15 - Cinebench R15 OpenGL Ref. Match 64 Bit
98 % (98%)
Power Consumption - Furmark Stress Test Power Consumption - external Monitor *
199.8 Watt (28%)
Power Consumption - The Witcher 3 Power Consumption - external Monitor *
205 Watt (29%)
Power Consumption - Witcher 3 Power Consumption *
206 Watt (45%)
Emissions Witcher 3 Fan Noise + AMD Radeon RX 6650M
Emissions - Witcher 3 Fan Noise
54.1 dB(A) (87%)

Average Benchmarks AMD Radeon RX 6650M → 0% n=

- Range of benchmark values for this graphics card
- Average benchmark values for this graphics card
* Smaller numbers mean a higher performance
1 This benchmark is not used for the average calculation

Game Benchmarks

The following benchmarks stem from our benchmarks of review laptops. The performance depends on the used graphics memory, clock rate, processor, system settings, drivers, and operating systems. So the results don't have to be representative for all laptops with this GPU. For detailed information on the benchmark results, click on the fps number.

F1 22

F1 22

2022
low 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
217  fps
med. 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
215  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
178.2  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
40.6  fps
low 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
126.8  fps
med. 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
106.3  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
78.9  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
63.8  fps
low 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
69.3  fps
med. 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
68.4  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
64.3  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
51.5  fps
low 1280x720
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
117  fps
med. 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
110  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
111  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
105  fps
Far Cry 6

Far Cry 6

2021
low 1280x720
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
111  fps
med. 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
105  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
96  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
88  fps
F1 2021

F1 2021

2021
low 1280x720
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
315  fps
med. 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
247  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
216  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
100  fps
Hitman 3

Hitman 3

2021
low 1280x720
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
224.8  fps
med. 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
178.8  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
165.5  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
156.3  fps
Dirt 5

Dirt 5

2020
low 1280x720
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
236.6  fps
med. 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
135.4  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
109.1  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
83.6  fps
low 1280x720
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
109  fps
med. 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
104  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
94  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
62  fps
low 1280x720
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
162.8  fps
med. 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
205.9  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
124.2  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
100.4  fps
low 1280x720
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
110.4  fps
med. 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
95.9  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
85.2  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
67.4  fps
low 1280x720
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
138.8  fps
med. 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
111.5  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
81  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
65.8  fps
Strange Brigade

Strange Brigade

2018
low 1280x720
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
337  fps
med. 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
222  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
190  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
167.2  fps
low 1280x720
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
66.4  fps
med. 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
52.7  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
46.4  fps
low 1280x720
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
164.7  fps
med. 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
113.3  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
83.2  fps
Fortnite

Fortnite

2018
low 1280x720
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
95.5  fps
med. 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
54.1  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
46  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
40.4  fps
Overwatch

Overwatch

2016
low 1280x720
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
507.9  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
481.9  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
350.9  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
150  fps
low 1280x720
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
141  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
130.7  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
118  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
100  fps
low 1024x768
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
276.5  fps
med. 1366x768
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
217.4  fps
high 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
167  fps
ultra 1920x1080
100%
Radeon RX 6650M:
90.1  fps

Average Gaming AMD Radeon RX 6650M → 100%

Average Gaming 30-70 fps → 100%

AMD Radeon RX 6650Mlowmed.highultraQHD4K
F1 22217215178.240.6
Cyberpunk 2077 1.6126.8106.378.963.8
God of War69.368.464.351.5
Guardians of the Galaxy117110111105
Far Cry 61111059688
F1 2021315247216100
Hitman 3224.8178.8165.5156.3
Dirt 5236.6135.4109.183.6
Watch Dogs Legion1091049462
Gears Tactics162.8205.9124.2100.4
Borderlands 3110.495.985.267.4
Metro Exodus138.8111.58165.8
Strange Brigade337222190167.2
X-Plane 11.1166.452.746.4
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark164.7113.383.2
Fortnite95.554.14640.4
Overwatch507.9481.9350.9150
Dota 2 Reborn141130.7118100
The Witcher 3276.5217.416790.1
< 30 fps
< 60 fps
< 120 fps
≥ 120 fps


7
12

2
8
9

2
10
7

3
11
3






For more games that might be playable and a list of all games and graphics cards visit our Gaming List

Add one or more devices and compare

In the following list you can select (and also search for) devices that should be added to the comparison. You can select more than one device.

restrict list:

show all (including archived), 2024, 2023
v1.28
log 21. 09:12:04

#0 checking url part for id 11134 +0s ... 0s

#1 checking url part for id 11142 +0s ... 0s

#2 redirected to Ajax server, took 1721545923 +0s ... 0s

#3 did not recreate cache, as it is less than 5 days old! Created at Fri, 19 Jul 2024 05:15:54 +0200 +0s ... 0s

#4 composed specs +0.029s ... 0.029s

#5 did output specs +0s ... 0.029s

#6 start showIntegratedCPUs +0s ... 0.029s

#7 getting avg benchmarks for device 11134 +0.019s ... 0.048s

#8 got single benchmarks 11134 +0.004s ... 0.052s

#9 getting avg benchmarks for device 11142 +0s ... 0.052s

#10 got single benchmarks 11142 +0s ... 0.052s

#11 got avg benchmarks for devices +0s ... 0.052s

#12 min, max, avg, median took s +0.005s ... 0.057s

#13 before gaming benchmark output +0s ... 0.057s

#14 Got 74 rows for game benchmarks. +0.006s ... 0.063s

#15 composed SQL query for gamebenchmarks +0s ... 0.063s

#16 got data and put it in $dataArray +0.001s ... 0.064s

#17 benchmarks composed for output. +0.006s ... 0.07s

#18 calculated avg scores. +0s ... 0.07s

#19 return log +0.002s ... 0.072s

Please share our article, every link counts!
> Expert Reviews and News on Laptops, Smartphones and Tech Innovations > Benchmarks / Tech > Graphics Card Comparison - Head 2 Head
Redaktion, 2017-09- 8 (Update: 2023-07- 1)